PRIVACY POLICY

Following the principles of lawfulness, loyalty and transparency, we provide you with this Privacy Policy based on Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and the Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and development standard.

Who is the Responsible for the processing of your data?

COOPERATIVA DE ARMADORES DE PESCA DEL PUERTO DE VIGO, S. COOP. GALLEGA, hereinafter ARVI.

CIF: F36608131.

Puerto Pesquero s/n, Edif. Ramiro Gordejuela, 36202, Vigo, Pontevedra (Spain).
Pontevedra (Spain).

Email: arvi@arvi.org.

Telephone: 986 439 218.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

In ARVI, depending on the category of interested party in question, we treat the information you provide us with the following purposes:

Potential customers: To manage the potential commercial and/or professional relationship, manage the sending of requested information and/or resolve the queries raised in the different forms or contact data. The category of data that, mainly, we will treat: contact data and query data.
Clients: Manage the commercial and/or professional relationship that binds us. Process orders, requests or any type of request that is made by the user through any of the forms of contact that are made available. The category of data that, mainly, we will treat are: identification, contact and economic data.
Suppliers: To manage the commercial and/or professional relationship. The category of data that, mainly, we will treat are: identification, professional, contact and economic data.
Candidates: To manage the personnel selection process. The category of data that, mainly, we are going to treat are: Identity data, employment details, academic data, skills, personality and any other data that includes the candidate.
Sending commercial communications (email, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other electronic or physical means, present or future): To give information of interest about our activities, our services, relevant news and news regarding the research and development we carry out. The sending of commercial communications will be made to those who have a previous contractual relationship, unless otherwise opposed, and, if there is no previous relationship, when they expressly consent to it.
Training/Events: Data relating to training courses and/or events for the qualification of personnel for a better performance of their activity.
The data we request are adequate, relevant and strictly necessary and in no case are you obliged to provide them, but their non-communication may affect the purpose of the service or the impossibility of providing it.

What is the legal basis for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, depending on the category of data subject concerned, may be:

INTERESTED

LEGAL BASIS

POTENTIAL CUSTOMERS

Art. 6.1.a RGPD: Consent of the data subject.

Art. 6.1.b RGPD: application, at the data subject’s request, of pre-contractual measures (estimates, order forms, service offers…).

Art. 6.1.f RGPD: Legitimate interest (sending requested information, answering queries raised…).

CUSTOMERS/TRAINING/EVENTS

Art. 6.1.b GDPR: performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party.

Art. 6.1.f RGPD: Legitimate interest (sending requested information, answering queries raised…).

SUPPLIERS

Art. 6.1.b GDPR: performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party.

Art. 6.1.f RGPD: Legitimate interest (sending requested information, answering queries raised…).

CANDIDATES

Art. 6.1.a RGPD: Consent of the data subject.

COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

Commercial communications by electronic means: Regulations on information society services:

Contractual relationship: It may proceed to send commercial communications related to the product initially contracted.
Non-Customers (Potential): It may be effective when expressly requested or have expressly accepted.
In any case you may oppose the sending of any communication.

Commercial communications by non-electronic means: Following the criteria set out above, Art. 6.1.f RGPD will be applied: Legitimate interest.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Your data will be kept for the minimum time necessary for the proper provision of the service offered as well as to meet the responsibilities that may arise from it and any other legal requirement in the case of potential customers, customers, partners and suppliers. Contractual regulations, General Tax regulations and consumers and users, among others, will be taken into account.

Candidates’ data will be kept for a maximum period of one year, unless there is opposition to the contrary.

Commercial communications will be sent until the client opposes to the sending of these through the mechanisms established in each mail.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

ARVI will not communicate your data to any third party, unless expressly informed of this.

Additionally, we inform you that certain data, by virtue of the regulations in force or the contractual relationship that ARVI maintains, may be communicated to:

Banks and financial institutions for the collection of contracted services and/or purchased products.
Public administrations with competence in the sectors of activity of ARVI, when so established by the regulations in force.
In order to carry out administrative procedures, your data may be communicated to the different companies belonging to the association and to the Organization of Producers of Freezer Vessels of Merlucciidae, Cephalopods and Various Species for the management and provision of the service. Information will be provided in this regard.
On the other hand, the Company’s data processors, i.e. service providers who have to access your personal data for the performance of their duties, may have access to your personal data.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

The data protection rights held by the data subjects are:

Right to request access to personal data relating to the data subject.
Right of rectification or deletion
Right of opposition
The right to request the limitation of their processing
Right to data portability
The holders of the personal data obtained may exercise their personal data protection rights by sending a written communication to ARVI’s registered office or to the e-mail address provided for this purpose, arvi@arvi.org, including in both cases a photocopy of their ID card or other equivalent identification document.

Models, forms and more information about your rights are available on the website of the national supervisory authority, Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, hereinafter, AEPD, www.aepd.es.

Can I withdraw my consent?

You have the possibility and the right to withdraw consent for any specific purpose granted at the time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Where can I complain in case I consider that my data is not processed correctly?

If any interested party considers that their data are not being treated correctly by ARVI, they can send their complaints to arvi@arvi.org or to the corresponding data protection authority, being the AEPD the one indicated in the national territory, www.aepd.es.

Security and updating of your personal data

In order to safeguard the security of your personal data, we inform you that ARVI has adopted all the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided. All this in order to avoid its alteration, loss, and/or unauthorized processing or access, as required by law, although absolute security does not exist.

It is important that, so that we can keep your personal data updated, you inform us whenever there is a change in them.

Confidentiality

ARVI informs you that your data will be treated with the utmost care and confidentiality by all personnel involved in any of the processing phases.